Questions Random Thoughts

Today...

6/19/2009 01:02:00 AMBriana Latrise

Saw my boy from way back when today. Last year almost around this time he was shot 3x in his back. One of the bullets hit near his spine and he can't walk for now. He got the feeling back in his legs but he says they hurt. He can move the legs a little now too. I'm disappointed though... while he was in the hospital he told me he had plans on NOT bangin anymore... and gettin out of the streets. (I forgot talkin to a gang banger who just barely survived a shooting is like talking to a full-time criminal in prison. They always say they are going to change. ALWAYS... and they might even do so until they're back out.) Anyway, I called him by his hood name at the hospital and he "banged" (as in: "went bad", "went in", "went hard", or, "yelled at me"). He told me to call him by his real name... so... four months later he's home and he calls me up sayin I can call him by his hood name and that he is his hood. It's blasted across his chest. I see him now.... one year later and he's got his hood tatted on his face... WTF. I used to date him... we stopped dating the night before he got shot. Part of me feels like, "I would have been with him. I would have been the girl that got shot." The other part of me feels like, "Maybe I should have stayed with him. We might have been on another side of town..." But... yeah. Whatever. Everything happens for a reason. Moving on... He also asked me why I "come down to the hood. Everyone here is trying to get out." I told him like I tell everyone else... The people, the food, the "real"... I've been to the top of that hill they're trying to get to. I wasn't any happier... there's just more to clean. So... until I've made it to the top of that hill with my own money... enough to OWN the hill... until I can have EVERYTHING I need and/or want delivered to me... including my guests, I'm gonna continue eating Daddy Dave's waffles and mac & cheese, I'll continue gettin shorts at the Slauson Donut Shop, I'll continue visiting my folks... maybe not as often as I used to...




...Wow... is it true that women often go for mirror images of their fathers?

You Might Also Like

1 Haterismz & Comments here

  1. "including my guests, I'm gonna continue eating Daddy Dave's waffles and mac & cheese, I'll continue gettin shorts at the Slauson Donut Shop, I'll continue visiting my folks... maybe not as often as I used to..."

    WHEN KEEPING IT REAL IS WRITTEN.

    "...Wow... is it true that women often go for mirror images of their fathers?"

    WHEN YOU KNOW BETTER, YOU DO BETTER. ONE DAY IT WILL ALL MAKE SENSE.

    p.s. And haven't you ever been the drunk out of your mind, head bangin, feelin' like shit, wanna barf, jst wanna get in the bed on a bad BAD drunk night - and you say out loud to anyone who will listen and you say to yourself over & over again - GOD PLEASE HELP ME! I WILL NEVER DRINK AGAIN. JST LET ME MAKE IT THRU TONITE! PLEASE!!! Then after the consequence you're right back at the club/party/dorm drinking the very next wkened? Ugh yeah. Apply that to gangbanger homie and keep it moving. Can't help someone who don't want to help themselves.

    ReplyDelete

Popular Posts

Would you rather read my vents or watch them?

Contact Form