Uuuggghhh

1/07/2010 11:25:00 PMBriana Latrise

I'm trying to stay productive. I was painting most of the day. But now there are people in my creative space. I'm allowing them to use it for a moment to make a beat I guess...

I hear no beat making but... Then again, I'm in my room alone. In bed, attempting to write a song. It's not going so well seeing as how I'm listening to K-Os loud as hell and the only light in here is a black light. But... W/e. I did write a long ass poem about the world as I see it. You may never hear/read it tho. I fear the govn't, or them crazy white people who own the money... And essentially the country... They'll probably start watching me closely. Not that it's a problem... Yet. But who knows. I may be drunk one day and say the wrong thing to the right person and end up wit a fast, fatal hole in my hear. Then again... That's doesn't sound bad at all compared to my ideas on the future.

Anyhoosure... (That's pronounced: any-WHOO-shur):::

"" - K-Os

So, speaking of Briana's drunkeness... Someone called me a functional alcoholic yesterday. And the day before someone I actually care about called me an addict. Smh. What the hell now? What do I do now? I been to NA and AA... They didn't work for me. Too corny. And... Its really hard. Wine is so cheap and tasty. I don't drink it to get drunk. I drink it cause it's tasty and I'm thirsty. And it feels right at parties and gatherings. Or rooms with more than 2 people in them. Sometimes rooms with more than me in them. It's like social lubricant. I might not be an alcoholic!!! Maybe! Maybe... Maybe I'm just a tad anti-social and I just forgot cause I spent a lot of time in public and had to deal with people. Lol. Or... Maybe I'm in denial.

Maybe I don't even care. Maybe I'm as happy as I'm ever gonna be. I paint, write music and take pictures all day long. I have a cat... She's often more than enough company.

Maybe I need a band. Then I could sing and write about what I want...

Are there still uncharted islands? I need one. Oh!!! Maybe I should go to Hawaii on the 12th and just get lost.


Sounds good to me...


***my thoughts... I think too much... Too fast***
Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

You Might Also Like

1 Haterismz & Comments here

  1. i have never had alcohol before however i have a coffee addiction.. sounds ridiculous, it is ridiculous, i decided to give it up today.. in my estimation, its not about giving something up, its more about actively replacing it with something healthier

    ReplyDelete

Popular Posts

Would you rather read my vents or watch them?

Contact Form